OT:RR:CTF:ER H213415 GGK
[…] Moreover, CBP “entry requirements pertain only to merchandise which has been imported.” HQ 114291 (May 7, 1998); see also 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a) (stating “[a]ll merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted”). If imported duty-paid goods are removed from the customs territory of the United States but not exported, however, then upon their return, no importation is required.