OT:RR:CTF:ER H213415 GGK
[…] If it has been exported, it is again dutiable as an importation under items 8903.91.00 or 8903.92.00, HTSUS.

HQ 111731 (February 19, 1992). Accord HQ 114301 (March 25, 1998); HQ 110970 (July 17, 1990); HQ 103386 (September 27, 1978); HQ 103359 (April 11, 1978). Based on all of the above, we will consider whether the sailing of the yachts at issue to the Bahamas for carriage back to the United States constitutes an exportation. If an exportation occurred, then the yachts must be reimported upon unlading in Newport, Rhode Island.

Exportation is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 101.1 as “…a severance of goods from the mass of things belonging to this country with the intention of uniting them to the mass of things belonging to some foreign country.” See also Swan and Finch Co. v.