OT:RR:CTF:ER H213415 GGK
[…] Id. Finally, in HQ 223701 (May 28, 1992), CBP determined that imported duty-paid tablets shipped to Canada for packaging qualified as an exportation even when the packaged tablets returned to the United States. In finding that an exportation occurred, CBP noted that the merchandise was shipped abroad for use in a legitimate commercial purpose independent of securing a benefit accruing to the imported merchandise, i.e. drawback. HQ 223701. See also 19 C.F.R. § 101.1 (stating under the definition of Exportation: “The shipment of merchandise abroad with the intention of returning it to the United States with a design to circumvent provisions of restriction or limitation in the tariff laws or to secure a benefit accruing to imported merchandise is not an exportation”).

The case scenarios above identify a unifying theme for acts that qualify as a bona fide purpose to seek a foreign market and/or an actual diversion of the merchandise into the commerce of an intermediate country.